Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are the Finspark Park + Stroud Green Neighbourhood Forum, a volunteer run body in the N4 area of London set up under the Localism Act 2011 & Neighbourhood Planning Act 2017.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you contact us from using a form on the website your data and message may be stored on our systems for the purposes of responding to you. Your contact details will not be shared nor will you be automatically subscribed to our mailing list.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics, Open Web Analytics, Clicky and Matomo to see how our site is being used. No personal data is associated with your visit and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) compliant.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your data with third parties except to the extent mentioned elsewhere in this policy.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Data Security

In order to ensure the best possible protection of your data, the Website is offered via a secure SSL connection when possible.

Your contact information

If you sign up for our mailing or newsletter list your contact details are held by Mailchimp on our behalf. You can unsubscribe from this list at any time and your data will not be shared by us or used for purposes that you have not agreed and this is to complies with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

Additional information

How we protect your data

Your data is held in a secure web hosting data centre and is also backed up using Amazon Web Services. Only system administrators can access these systems and they are not authorised to copy your data.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If we become aware of any breach we will notify all users who we believe may be affected and take relevant steps to deal with any consequences there may be. If there is a data breach or make us aware of any data leaks please let us know via our emails

What third parties we receive data from

Our website may contain links to other websites provided by third parties not under our control. When following a link and providing information to a third-party website, please be aware that we are not responsible for the data provided to that third party. This privacy policy only applies to the websites listed at the beginning of this document, so when you visit other websites, even when you click on a link posted on wordpress.org or mailchimp.com you should read their own privacy policies.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not use automated decision-making. Regarding profiling, we use the tracking tool Google Analytics, Open Web Analytics, Clicky or Matomo. and to keep up-to-date link can be found here (ico. Information Commissioner’s Office website)

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (Text with EEA relevance) Link found here.

version 1.1 added on 16th October 2019 1.27am